Skip to content
Calgary 2026 rules: property tax 0.66499%, no land transfer tax, Land Titles $50 + $5 per $5,000Sources & dates

Condos · fees · documents · reserve funds

Buying a Condo in Calgary: Fees, Documents, Costs

Short answer

A median Calgary apartment condo, assessed at $301,500 in 2026, costs about $2,573 a month all-in with 5% down and an example $450 condo fee. Lenders count half that fee against your income, Alberta caps what the corporation charges for its documents, and the reserve fund study shows whether a special assessment is coming.

Rules checked

What does the condo fee cover?

Condo fees pay the corporation's operating budget (insurance on the building, common-area utilities, snow and landscaping, management) and its contribution to the reserve fund for big repairs. In many Calgary apartment buildings the fee also covers heat and water, which is why our calculator lets you switch those utilities off when they are in the fee. Ask for the budget to see exactly what yours pays for.

How do condo fees affect qualifying?

Under CMHC's rules, half the monthly condo fee counts in your gross and total debt service ratios. Source: CMHC, Calculating GDS / TDS (heating, 50% of condo fees). Checked . A $450 fee adds $225 to the housing costs a lender measures; at a 39% GDS limit that needs about $6,923 more income a year. Your bank account, of course, pays the whole fee.

Which condo documents should you read, and what do they cost?

Alberta's Condominium Property Regulation lists what an owner or buyer can request and caps the fees: an estoppel certificate $200 (plus up to $100 for a three-day rush), an information statement $100 (plus up to $50), and $10 for each other document. Source: Alberta King's Printer, Condominium Property Regulation, Alta Reg 168/2000 (document fees, reserve fund studies), effective January 1, 2020. Checked .

  • Estoppel certificate: the unit's fee and whether the seller owes anything.
  • Information statement: lawsuits and judgments, the reserve fund balance and contributions, known structural deficiencies, and loans.
  • Budget, financial statements, minutes: rising costs, disputes, upcoming projects.
  • Reserve fund study and plan: the repair schedule and whether contributions keep up.

Why does the reserve fund matter?

Corporations must commission a reserve fund study within two years of the plan's registration and then every five years. Source: Alberta King's Printer, Condominium Property Regulation, Alta Reg 168/2000 (document fees, reserve fund studies), effective January 1, 2020. Checked . If the study shows big repairs (roof, windows, parkade membrane) and the fund is short, owners can face a special assessment or a fee increase. Your monthly cost on this site assumes the fee stays put; a reserve shortfall is a reason to test a higher fee in the calculator.

How much does the condo fee change what you can afford?

Fees vary more between buildings than prices do. On the median apartment condo with 5% down, here is what the fee alone changes:

Median apartment condo ($301,500), 5% down: all-in cost and income needed by condo fee
Condo feeAll-in / monthIncome lenders wantHighest price for a $2,600 all-in budget
$250$2,373$71,954$337,000
$350$2,473$73,492$321,000
$450$2,573$75,031$305,000
$600$2,723$77,338$281,000
$750$2,873$79,646$257,000

Every $100 of fee costs you $100 a month but only $50 in a lender's eyes, so a high-fee building can pass the stress test and still strain the budget. The last column turns that around: on a fixed $2,600 all-in budget, each $100 of fee takes a slice off the price you can pay. A low fee isn't automatically good news either: if the reserve fund study calls for more than the budget contributes, the difference arrives later.

Before you firm up, ask for the last two or three years of budgets and financial statements as well as the current one. A fee that rose 3% a year is a building keeping pace with costs; a fee that held flat while insurance premiums climbed may be living off the reserve fund. Check the minutes for words like "special assessment", "envelope", "parkade membrane" and "insurance deductible", and ask what the corporation's insurance deductible is, because an owner can be charged up to that amount after a claim that starts in their unit. Each of these can move your real monthly cost more than a quarter point on the mortgage rate.

How much of the all-in cost is the condo fee?

A fixed fee weighs more on a cheaper unit. At an example $450 fee and 5% down:

Apartment condo, $450 fee, 5% down: the fee's share of the all-in monthly cost by price
PriceAll-in / monthFee shareIncome lenders want
$225,000$2,09621%$58,681
$275,000$2,40819%$69,367
$325,000$2,71917%$80,053
$375,000$3,03115%$90,739
$450,000$3,49813%$106,769

On a $225,000 unit the fee is a large slice of every month; on a $450,000 unit it is a much smaller one. That is why a cheap unit with a high fee can cost about the same each month as a pricier one with a low fee. Compare units on the all-in number.

Where are Calgary's apartment condos, and what do they cost?

Median completed apartment units in the 2026 roll, in eight communities with many of them (our calculation from City data), with the 2026 tax and the all-in cost at 5% down and a $450 fee:

Apartment condo medians by community, 2026
CommunityMedian apartment2026 taxAll-in / month
Beltline$308,000$2,048$2,613
Downtown Commercial Core$299,500$1,992$2,560
Mission$322,250$2,143$2,702
Bridgeland/Riverside$346,000$2,301$2,850
Sage Hill$307,000$2,042$2,607
Seton$353,500$2,351$2,897
Varsity$288,500$1,918$2,492
Bankview$219,500$1,460$2,062

Inner-city towers and suburban low-rises price differently, and their fees differ even more: towers carry elevators, concierges and parkades; low-rises carry roofs and siding. Ask for the fee in the listing, then the budget behind it.

What if the condo fee rises 5% a year?

Fees rarely stand still: insurance, utilities and reserve contributions all climb. On the median apartment condo with 5% down and a $450 fee today, a 5% yearly rise looks like this (the mortgage payment stays fixed for the term):

Median apartment condo: condo fee and all-in cost if the fee rises 5% a year
YearCondo feeAll-in / monthFee paid that year
Year 1$450$2,573$5,400
Year 2$473$2,596$5,676
Year 3$496$2,619$5,952
Year 4$521$2,644$6,252
Year 5$547$2,670$6,564

Over five years the fee adds up to about $29,844, more than the down payment on this unit. That is why the budget history matters as much as today's fee: a building that has raised fees steadily is often in better shape than one that hasn't raised them at all, because the second one may be heading for a special assessment. When you compare two units, run both in the calculator at today's fee and at a fee 20% higher.

Is a condo cheaper than a house, all-in?

Calgary 2026 medians, all-in monthly cost (condo fees are examples)
HomePriceCondo feeAll-inIncome lenders want
Apartment condo, 5% down$301,500$450$2,573$75,031
Townhouse condo, 10% down$438,500$350$3,381$98,539
Semi / duplex, 10% down$592,500—$4,293$124,226

How does it work on a real example?

What a $100 condo-fee increase does

The median apartment condo with 5% down, when the fee rises from $450 to $550 after a reserve fund study.

What a $100 condo-fee increase does: inputs, steps and result
Price$301,500
Condo fee$450 → $550 a month
All-in monthly cost$2,573 → $2,673
Income lenders want$75,031 → $76,569half the fee counts in GDS and TDS
Extra income needed to qualify$1,538for a $100 fee rise, before any change in price

Open this example in the calculator →

Mitey compares two sheets of paper side by side.
Mitey compares the reserve fund study's plan with what the condo budget actually puts away.If the budget contributes less than the study recommends, the gap tends to come back later as a fee increase or a special assessment.

What this means for you

  • Compare condos all-in, not by price. A cheaper unit with a higher fee can cost more each month.
  • Read the information statement and reserve fund study before your conditions come off; the fees for them are capped.
  • Test a higher fee. If the reserve fund looks thin, put the likely fee in the calculator now.
  • Check what the fee includes. If heat and water are in it, switch them off in the calculator so you don't count them twice.

What do the terms in this guide mean?

Reserve fund
The corporation's savings for major repairs and replacements, funded from condo fees.
Special assessment
A one-time charge to owners when the reserve fund can't cover a repair.
Information statement
The corporation's disclosure of lawsuits, the reserve fund, known structural deficiencies and loans; capped at $100 in Alberta.

Frequently asked questions

How much are condo fees in Calgary?

They vary widely by building, age, amenities and what the fee includes; there is no official average. Use the fee in the listing and the corporation's budget, and test a higher number if the reserve fund looks thin.

What is an estoppel certificate in Alberta?

A statement from the condo corporation of the unit's fees and any amounts owing. Alberta caps the fee at $200, plus up to $100 for a three-day turnaround.

Related