Assessment · rate · TIPP · penalties
Calgary Property Tax Explained (2026)
Calgary property tax is your assessed value times the residential rate: 0.66499% in 2026, up from 0.61803% in 2025. The City's median single-residential home, assessed at $706,000, pays $4,695 for 2026, due June 30 or monthly through TIPP. Your purchase price doesn't change this year's assessment.
How is your assessment set?
The City assesses every property each year at its estimated market value on July 1 of the previous year (July 1, 2025 for 2026 bills), reflecting its condition on December 31. Notices for 2026 were mailed on January 14, 2026, more than 614,000 of them. Source: City of Calgary, 2026 assessment roll highlights (median values, typical change), effective January 14, 2026. Checked . Your purchase price does not change this year's assessment; next year's roll catches up with the market.
What is the 2026 rate, and where does it go?
The 2026 residential rate, set by Bylaw 9M2026, has two parts: 0.38906% for the City's own budget and 0.27593% for the province's education requisition, which the City collects and passes on. Source: City of Calgary, How your property tax bill is calculated (2026 residential tax rate, Bylaw 9M2026), effective January 1, 2026. Checked . On the median home, $2,747 goes to the City and $1,948 to the province.
Should you pay by June 30 or monthly on TIPP?
Bills are due on the last business day of June. Unpaid current taxes get a 7% penalty on July 1 and another 7% on October 1. Source: City of Calgary, Property tax due date and late payment penalties (Bylaw 8M2002), effective June 30, 2026. Checked . TIPP, the Tax Instalment Payment Plan, is free and takes a payment on the 1st of each month; a missed payment costs $35. Source: City of Calgary, Tax Instalment Payment Plan (TIPP). Checked .
Why did your bill change from 2025?
| Median home | 2025 assessed | 2025 tax | 2026 assessed | 2026 tax | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single residential | $697,000 | $4,308 | $706,000 | $4,695 | 9.0% |
| Residential condominium | $359,000 | $2,219 | $347,000 | $2,308 | 4.0% |
The rate rose 7.6% between 2025 and 2026. A typical house's assessment rose about 1% while a typical condo's fell about 3%, so the median condo's bill rose less than the median house's. Your own change depends on how your assessment moved relative to the city's.
What do real Calgary homes pay in 2026?
The rate is the same everywhere in the city; the assessment is what differs. Here is the 2026 bill on the median completed home of one type in five communities, from our aggregation of the City's open roll:
| Community and home type | 2026 assessed | 2026 tax | TIPP / month | At the 2025 rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beltline, apartment condo | $308,000 | $2,048 | $171 | $1,904 |
| Bridgeland/Riverside, detached | $801,000 | $5,327 | $444 | $4,950 |
| Tuscany, detached | $740,000 | $4,921 | $410 | $4,573 |
| Mahogany, detached | $851,000 | $5,659 | $472 | $5,259 |
| Saddle Ridge, detached | $708,750 | $4,713 | $393 | $4,380 |
Property tax also counts against you when you qualify. Each $100,000 of assessed value adds $55 a month to the housing costs a lender measures, and at CMHC's 39% gross debt service limit that takes about $1,705 more household income a year. Calgary's rate is low for Alberta, which is part of why the same income stretches further here than in Edmonton or Lethbridge; the Alberta page compares them.
How did real Calgary bills change from 2025 to 2026?
Your bill moves with two things: your assessment and the rate. The rate rose 7.6%; assessments moved differently in each community. Using the median completed home of one type in each community, from the City's 2025 and 2026 rolls (our calculation):
| Community, home type | 2025 assessed | 2026 assessed | 2025 tax | 2026 tax | Bill change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tuscany, detached | $751,500 | $740,000 | $4,644 | $4,921 | 6.0% |
| Mahogany, detached | $872,500 | $851,000 | $5,392 | $5,659 | 4.9% |
| Bridgeland/Riverside, detached | $767,500 | $801,000 | $4,743 | $5,327 | 12.3% |
| Saddle Ridge, detached | $718,000 | $708,750 | $4,437 | $4,713 | 6.2% |
| Beltline, apartment condo | $327,000 | $308,000 | $2,021 | $2,048 | 1.3% |
| Mission, apartment condo | $339,000 | $322,250 | $2,095 | $2,143 | 2.3% |
Where values held steady, the bill rose by about the rate increase; where assessments fell, part of the rate rise was offset. That is the pattern the City describes for 2026: typical houses up slightly, typical condos down. The 2025 figures come from the City's Historical Property Assessments dataset (4ur7-wsgc, valuation date July 1, 2024), filtered the same way as our 2026 medians: completed homes only.
How does Calgary compare with nearby towns on the same house?
| Municipality | 2026 rate | Tax a year | vs Calgary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canmore (primary residence) | 0.4566% | $3,223 | −$1,472 |
| Chestermere | 0.6182% | $4,364 | −$331 |
| Cochrane | 0.6573% | $4,641 | −$54 |
| Calgary | 0.6650% | $4,695 | — |
| Okotoks | 0.6810% | $4,808 | +$113 |
| Airdrie | 0.6884% | $4,860 | +$166 |
| High River | 0.8124% | $5,735 | +$1,041 |
| Strathmore | 0.8219% | $5,803 | +$1,108 |
| Medicine Hat | 0.9550% | $6,743 | +$2,048 |
| Red Deer | 0.9729% | $6,869 | +$2,174 |
| Edmonton | 1.0364% | $7,317 | +$2,622 |
| Lethbridge | 1.0502% | $7,415 | +$2,720 |
| St. Albert | 1.1077% | $7,820 | +$3,125 |
The same assessment is taxed very differently: Calgary sits near the low end of Alberta's larger centres. Remember that the same money buys different homes in each place, so compare on the assessment of the home you would actually buy; the Alberta calculator does that with the payment and Land Titles fees.
What does paying late cost?
On the median single-residential home ($706,000, 2026 tax $4,695), a bill still unpaid on July 1 picks up a 7% penalty, $329, and another 7% on October 1 if it is still unpaid. That is the cost of a month's mortgage interest for many owners, for being a few weeks late. TIPP avoids it: the City takes $391 on the 1st of each month instead, at no charge.
How do you question your assessment?
The 2026 Customer Review Period ran from January 14 to March 23, 2026. That is the time to call the City's assessors with evidence such as recent sales of similar homes or a factual error in your property's details. After it, a formal complaint goes to the Assessment Review Board by the deadline printed on your notice. Source: City of Calgary, Property assessment FAQ (valuation date July 1, 2025), effective January 14, 2026. Checked .
What changes when you buy?
Budget the tax from the assessment, not the price, and expect a property tax adjustment on closing day. The closing cost calculator computes it for your possession date, and the property tax calculator looks up community medians. Comparing towns? The Alberta page has 2026 rates for 13 municipalities.
How does it work on a real example?
| Home | Apartment condo in the Beltlinemedian completed apartment unit, our calculation from the City's 2026 roll |
|---|---|
| 2026 assessed value | $308,000 |
| 2026 tax | $2,048$1,198 municipal + $850 provincial |
| On TIPP | $171 on the 1st of each monthfree; a missed payment costs $35 |
| Unpaid on July 1: 7% penalty | $143 |
| Still unpaid on October 1: another 7% | $143on the current tax still unpaid |
| Cost of paying late until October | $287on top of the tax itself |

What this means for you
- Budget from the assessment, not the price. Your first bill uses the City's July 1, 2025 estimate, whatever you paid.
- Open the January notice. The Customer Review Period is the cheap, informal window to fix an error.
- Join TIPP if June 30 is hard. It is free, and the July and October penalties are not small.
- Expect a closing adjustment. The year's tax is split with the seller by days owned.
What do the terms in this guide mean?
- Assessment notice
- The City's January letter with your property's assessed value for the year; it is not a bill.
- Customer Review Period
- The weeks after notices go out (January 14 to March 23 in 2026) when you can ask the City's assessors to review your value informally.
- Assessment Review Board
- The independent board that hears formal complaints about an assessment, by the deadline printed on the notice.
Frequently asked questions
How is Calgary property tax calculated?
Assessed value × the residential tax rate. For 2026 the rate is 0.66499%, so each $100,000 of assessment costs $665 a year.
Does Calgary have a monthly property tax plan?
Yes, TIPP. It is free, debits on the 1st of each month, and starts the month after the City receives your agreement.
Related
Sources
- City of Calgary — How your property tax bill is calculated (2026 residential tax rate, Bylaw 9M2026) (effective January 1, 2026). Checked .
- City of Calgary — 2026 assessment roll highlights (median values, typical change) (effective January 14, 2026). Checked .
- City of Calgary — Property assessment FAQ (valuation date July 1, 2025) (effective January 14, 2026). Checked .
- City of Calgary — Property tax due date and late payment penalties (Bylaw 8M2002) (effective June 30, 2026). Checked .
- City of Calgary — Tax Instalment Payment Plan (TIPP). Checked .