2026 · City assessment data · worked tables
What a Calgary Home Really Costs a Month (2026)
In 2026 a median Calgary detached house (assessed $718,500) costs about $5,091 a month to own with 10% down at 4.12%, and a median apartment condo about $2,573 with 5% down. The mortgage is only part of it: property tax, utilities, energy, insurance and upkeep add $1,540 to the house.
What does each home type cost a month?
We ran the same model, the one in our true monthly cost calculator, on the median assessed value of each home type in the City of Calgary's 2026 assessment roll. Down payment is 10% (5% for the apartment), the rate is the Bank of Canada's average on new insured 5-year fixed mortgages (4.12%, 2026-08), and the amortization is 25 years. Condo fees of $350 (townhouse) and $450 (apartment) are examples; real fees vary widely by building.
| Home type | Median assessed | Down | Mortgage | Tax | Condo | Utilities + energy | Insurance + upkeep | All-in | Of which principal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | $718,500 | $71,850 | $3,550 | $398 | — | $393 | $749 | $5,091 | $1,305 |
| Semi / duplex | $592,500 | $59,250 | $2,928 | $328 | — | $393 | $644 | $4,293 | $1,076 |
| Townhouse (condo) | $438,500 | $43,850 | $2,167 | $243 | $350 | $393 | $228 | $3,381 | $797 |
| Apartment condo | $301,500 | $15,075 | $1,586 | $167 | $450 | $199 | $171 | $2,573 | $583 |
Medians: our calculation from the City of Calgary's Current Year Property Assessments (Parcel), 2026 roll, valuation date July 1, 2025. Assessed value is not a sale price. Source: City of Calgary (Open Data), Current Year Property Assessments (Parcel), dataset 4bsw-nn7w, Open Government Licence – City of Calgary, effective July 1, 2025. Checked .
Where does the money go each month?
For the median detached house, the mortgage payment is $3,550, or 70% of the total. In year one about $1,305 of each payment repays principal: money you keep as equity, not a cost. The rest is interest.
Property tax is $398 a month, from Calgary's 2026 rate of 0.66499% on the assessed value. If you join TIPP, the City's monthly plan, that is close to what leaves your account each month. Source: City of Calgary, How your property tax bill is calculated (2026 residential tax rate, Bylaw 9M2026), effective January 1, 2026. Checked .
City utilities add $140: water, wastewater and stormwater at the City's typical 19 m³ ($119) plus $21 for the black, blue and green carts. Source: City of Calgary, Residential water rates and billing (2026), effective January 1, 2026. Checked .
Electricity and gas for a typical Alberta household (600 kWh and 10 GJ a month) come to about $158 and $96 on the regulated rates in November 2026. Gas use in January can be three times the yearly average, so budget the average, not a summer bill. Source: Utilities Consumer Advocate (Alberta), Default rates: Rate of Last Resort electricity and regulated gas, effective November 1, 2026. Checked .
Insurance and upkeep are the lines nobody publishes for Calgary. We use $150 a month for house insurance and 1% of the price a year for upkeep as examples; replace them with your quote and your plans.
Do the usual rules of thumb hold in Calgary?
"Housing should be under 30% of income." CMHC's affordability benchmark is shelter costs under 30% of before-tax income. For the median detached house that would take $203,627 a year on the all-in number, but only $157,945 if you count just mortgage and tax, the way many calculators do. The gap is the utilities, insurance and upkeep.
"Budget 1% of the price a year for maintenance." On $718,500 that is $599 a month, the single biggest line after the mortgage and tax. It is a rule of thumb, not a rule: a new house with a warranty needs less in its first years, a 1970s bungalow can need much more in one year. Use the upkeep field to see how sensitive your number is.
What if mortgage rates move?
| Rate | Mortgage | All-in | Income lenders want |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.12% | $3,196 | $4,737 | $139,178 |
| 4.12% | $3,550 | $5,091 | $149,648 |
| 5.12% | $3,923 | $5,463 | $162,137 |
Every point of rate moves the monthly cost by roughly $373 on this home. Today's rates for Calgary are on CalgaryMortgageRates.com.
What does a house cost a month in ten Calgary communities?
The citywide median hides a wide range. Here is the same model, 10% down at 4.12% over 25 years, on the median completed detached house in ten communities across the city, from our aggregation of the City's 2026 assessment roll:
| Community | Median detached | All-in / month | Of which tax | Income lenders want |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forest Lawn | $474,250 | $3,545 | $263 | $100,367 |
| Saddle Ridge | $708,750 | $5,029 | $393 | $147,681 |
| Evanston | $730,000 | $5,163 | $405 | $151,968 |
| Tuscany | $740,000 | $5,227 | $410 | $153,986 |
| Cranston | $775,750 | $5,453 | $430 | $161,199 |
| Auburn Bay | $797,750 | $5,592 | $442 | $165,637 |
| Bridgeland/Riverside | $801,000 | $5,613 | $444 | $166,293 |
| Mahogany | $851,000 | $5,929 | $472 | $176,381 |
| Lake Bonavista | $918,500 | $6,356 | $509 | $190,000 |
| Signal Hill | $935,000 | $6,461 | $518 | $193,329 |
From Forest Lawn to Signal Hill the all-in cost rises by about $2,916 a month, and the income a lender wants by about $92,962. Most of that is the mortgage, but property tax and the upkeep reserve scale with the price too, so a pricier community costs more every month than the payment alone suggests. Utilities barely change between communities; energy depends far more on the house's age and size than on its address. Start from any of these communities in the calculator's community list, then change the price to the listing you're looking at.
What actually lowers the monthly cost?
- Price and type. Moving from a median detached to a median townhouse cuts the all-in cost by about $1,710 a month, condo fee included.
- Down payment. At 20% down there is no CMHC premium; at 10% the premium on this house is $20,046, financed at your mortgage rate.
- Energy. Each GJ of gas you save each month is worth about $5.
- Renting part of it. A legal secondary suite can offset a large share of the cost; our sibling site, CalgaryMortgageCalculator.com, models suites and rental cash flow.
How does it work on a real example?
Mahogany is a newer south-east lake community. Its median completed detached house is assessed at $851,000 in 2026 (our calculation from the City's open roll); bought with 10% down at 4.12%:
| Price and down payment | $851,000, $85,100 down |
|---|---|
| Mortgage | $789,643includes the $23,743 CMHC premium |
| Mortgage interest | $2,659 a monthfirst-year average |
| Mortgage principal | $1,546 a monthyou keep this as equity |
| Property tax | $472 a monthassessment × residential rate ÷ 12 (TIPP amount) |
| Water, sewer, drainage and carts | $140 a month |
| Electricity and natural gas | $254 a month |
| Home insurance | $150 a month |
| Upkeep reserve | $709 a month |
| All-in monthly cost | $5,929of which $1,546 is principal you keep; the true cost is $4,383 |

What this means for you
- Budget the all-in number, not the payment. On the median house the gap is $1,540 a month, more than many car payments.
- Keep the principal in view. About $1,305 a month comes back to you as equity, so the true cost is $3,786.
- Plan for January. Gas use can triple in the coldest months; the average in the calculator hides that, so hold a winter buffer.
- Check against your income. Keeping the all-in cost under 30% of gross income takes $203,627 a year for this house.
What do the terms in this guide mean?
- All-in monthly cost
- Everything that leaves your account each month for the home: mortgage, property tax, condo fee, utilities, energy, insurance and an upkeep reserve.
- True cost
- The all-in cost minus the principal you repay, which you keep as equity.
- Upkeep reserve
- Money set aside each month for repairs and replacements; we use 1% of the price a year for a house as an example.
Frequently asked questions
What is the true monthly cost of owning a home in Calgary?
It is the mortgage plus everything the mortgage calculator usually leaves out: property tax, condo fees, City utilities, electricity and gas, insurance and upkeep. For the median detached house in 2026 that roughly adds a third to the mortgage payment.
Are condos cheaper to own than houses in Calgary?
Usually, because the price is lower; but the condo fee replaces some of the upkeep and utilities you would pay in a house, and lenders count half of it against you. Compare all-in numbers, not prices.
Related
Sources
- City of Calgary (Open Data) — Current Year Property Assessments (Parcel), dataset 4bsw-nn7w, Open Government Licence – City of Calgary (effective July 1, 2025). Checked .
- City of Calgary — How your property tax bill is calculated (2026 residential tax rate, Bylaw 9M2026) (effective January 1, 2026). Checked .
- City of Calgary — Residential water rates and billing (2026) (effective January 1, 2026). Checked .
- City of Calgary — Residential waste and recycling rates (2026) (effective January 1, 2026). Checked .
- Utilities Consumer Advocate (Alberta) — Default rates: Rate of Last Resort electricity and regulated gas (effective November 1, 2026). Checked .
- Utilities Consumer Advocate (Alberta) — FAQ: typical household use (600 kWh, 10 GJ, 20 m³ a month). Checked .